Privacy Policy

THE PURR INN® is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our Policies in respect of how we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we may collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and emergency contact numbers.

This Personal Information can be obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.thepurrinncathotel.com.au, contact forms, mailing list opt-ins, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policies of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing you with the best service experience possible through our website and when using services provided by The Purr Inn. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us directly or unsubscribing via email link.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our website services and the provision of services to you, and to assist us in analysing how our services are used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information, but only to perform those tasks on our behalf and are not authorised to use or disclose it for any other purpose.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• To Third parties or individuals we employ to analyse and/or improve our services, facilitate our services, provide complementary elements to our existing services and/or provide any part of our services on our behalf.

• Where required or authorised by law or subpoena or where necessary to protect the security or integrity of our services.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. However we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

The Purr Inn® will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Policy on this page.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

THE PURR INN®

2/16 Zakwell Court, Coolaroo, VIC, 3048

Please refer to our website www.thepurrinncathotel.com.au for available phone contact.